• Español
  • English
info@alcabco.com

(507) 340-6917 / 340-6918


Executive Decree No. 415 of June 13th, 2012

adorno_titulo

EXECUTIVE DECREE No. 415 OF 13 JUNE 2012 THROUGH CREA WITHIN THE PERMANENT RESIDENT MIGRATORY CATEGORY , THE SUB CATEGORY AS PERMANENT RESIDENT OF DIPLOMATIC AND MEMBERS OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS OF COUNTRIES REMAIN FRIENDLY DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS WITH THE REPUBLIC OF PANAMA , WHO HAVE STOPPED PAYING THEIR SERVICES IN THEIR POSITIONS

Law 3 of 2008 , created the National Immigration Service , the Immigration Career and dictates provisions in its Articles 14 and 15 Decree provides that foreigners entering the territory of the Republic of Panama may do so under the immigration categories No resident , resident , Temporary , Permanent resident Alien and under protection of the Republic of Panama .

The Executive Branch shall regulate the categories and sub categories of migrants , the procedure , form and the conditions under which the permits and visas , according to the principles of national security, health , public order and protection of the rights issue and freedoms, as well as regulate the conditions and requirements that must be met to apply to each of the immigration categories and sub may create other immigration categories .

 

DECREE

1. Their positions are created within the immigration status of permanent resident , the sub category of Permanent Resident as diplomats and members of international organizations of countries that maintain friendly diplomatic relations with the Republic of Panama , who have ceased to serve in and they wish to establish their domicile in Panamanian territory , with their dependents for the development of economic activities that allow them an adequate standard of living.

2. In addition the common requirements established in Article 28 of Decree Law No. 3 of 22 February 2008 , people who take this benefit must meet the following special conditions:
a. Certification of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country of origin or the relevant International recognize him as a diplomat, member server or an international organization to provide services in the Republic of Panama , for a period not less than four years .
b. Demonstrate that its diplomatic efforts in the Republic of Panama , have merited special recognition from the Panamanian government .
c. Show that they have complied with higher education at the university level or equivalent in any discipline of human knowledge.
d. Letter recognition and recommendation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Panama .
e. Letter of responsibility and certification to verify kinship, if you have dependents.
3.People who will approve this permit may welcome the benefits of article 2 of Law 9 of June 24, 1987 , with the exception of paragraph 4 , through which exemptions are granted to retirees, pensioners , people withdrawn from active life and retired annuitants .

4. Permanent Resident permit to be authorized under this Executive Order authorizes stakeholders and their dependents to reside in the country for an indefinite period and will be granted an indefinite stay card .